Gettysburg Ghost Tours with Kids

Which Gettysburg ghost tours are family-friendly, which are adults-only, how scary they get, and how to fit the battlefield and museum into a family day.

Updated October 2026

Gettysburg is a good town for children who like history and a mild scare. The trick is matching the tour to the age: some walks are built for families, others are adults-only by design.

Illustration as a hand-painted magic-lantern slide: a family with an oil lantern walking past brick houses at dusk
Illustration: a family evening walk with a lantern, painted as a magic-lantern slide.

Which Gettysburg ghost tours are family-friendly?

TourAgesLengthFrom
Family-Friendly Guided Ghost TourBuilt for families of all ages1.5 hours$30
"History and Haunts" Family Friendly Ghost TourFamily-friendly, outdoors only75 minutes$24
Ghost Hunt Tour with Ghost Hunting GearFamily-friendly; not advised for heart conditions1.5 hours$29
Beginner's Evening Paranormal Investigation TourListed as suitable for children; own car needed3 hours$50
Echoes of the Fallen Gettysburg Ghost TourAll ages who can walk a mile1 or 1.5 hours$21
Devil's Hour Paranormal Investigation TourNot suitable for under-18s3 hours$70
Civil War Ghosts Boos & Booze Haunted Pub CrawlAdults only (pub crawl)2 hours$27

How scary are they?

The family walks are spooky rather than frightening: stories told in the street, outdoors, never inside a dark building. For younger children the history carries the tour, such as the girl killed while baking bread or the townspeople who sheltered in their cellars. The midnight investigation is a different thing entirely and the operator keeps it for adults.

Picking a tour for your family

Best for families

Family-Friendly Guided Ghost Tour

From $30 · 4.8 ★ (80 reviews) · 1.5 hours

Ghost stories with the town's 1863 history, past the house where Lincoln finished the Gettysburg Address.

Check dates →
Shorter walk

"History and Haunts" Family Friendly Ghost Tour

From $24 · 4.5 ★ (159 reviews) · 75 minutes

75 minutes, outdoors, with the Farnsworth House among the stops. Good for younger children.

Check dates →
Gadget fans

Ghost Hunt Tour with Ghost Hunting Gear

From $29 · 4.6 ★ (328 reviews) · 1.5 hours

Children get to try ghost-hunting gear at the stops, outdoors and in the open.

Check dates →

Prices, ratings and review counts as listed on GetYourGuide in October 2026, not a quote: they change with the season and the date you pick.

The Ghost City family-friendly tour (4.8 from 80 reviews, from $30 (GetYourGuide, checked October 2026)) is the pick with children. The operator pitches it as a story families of all ages can learn from, and it doubles as a history lesson on the townspeople who watched the battle from their windows. It runs rain or shine and does not allow video recording, so bring rain jackets rather than a camera rig.

What the tour adds for a family is a guide who can read the group: more history for the curious, more ghost for the brave, and a natural end point before bedtime.

Book Your Experience

Check Availability & Prices

Select your preferred date and time. Cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

Powerd by GetYourGuide

Gettysburg by day with children

The battlefield and the visitor center are free to enter. The film, Cyclorama and museum ticket costs $20.75 for adults and $15.75 for children aged 6 to 12 (National Park Service, checked October 2026), and the vast Cyclorama painting of Pickett’s Charge tends to hold children’s attention. A horse-drawn carriage ride is the easiest way to cover the ground with small legs; the battlefield by day guide compares it with a private guide and a downtown walk.

Older teenagers who want more of a scare can read paranormal investigation vs ghost walk; everyone else can start with the best ghost tour in Gettysburg.

Gettysburg: Family-Friendly Guided Ghost Tour

The family-friendly Gettysburg ghost tour

4.8 · 80 reviews · from $30 · free cancellation up to 24 hours before

An hour and a half of ghost stories and 1863 history that families of all ages can follow, rain or shine.

Check dates